Audiovisual Workshop & Exhibition “SITE : WORK” / Bea Wilson & Tendayi Vine / Supported by Kitmapper

 

We have collaborated with the festival to create a workshop, film competition and exhibition exploring different aspects of creating audiovisual experiences.  Come along to the free workshop and the exhibition to experience sound, image and light in new ways.

 

SITEWORK WORKSHOP

 

KITMAPPER

 

We would like to thank Dave and everyone at Kitmapper for being so supportive and providing the crucial audiovisual equipment needed for our program.  Kitmapper is an exciting new peer to peer rental service for photographic and audiovisual equipment – find out more here www.kitmapper.com.

 

WORKSHOP

 

11am – 1pm // Friday 13th May // Copeland Gallery, Peckham

 

The audiovisual workshop is a response to the brilliant CDR workshops happening in the Bussey Building on the same day.  We have selected two artists – Rose and Francesco – who work with sound and vision in different ways.  They will demonstrate how audiovisual programs such as MAX MSP and VDMX can transform sound into image, light and movement.  Francesco will use VDMX to create visual experiences with CDR’s bank of  audio samples alongside a demonstration of what VDMX can create.  Rose will create a performance from a MAX patch using voice, cello and loop pedals to demonstrate how MAX MSP syncs sound and image.

 

It’s free and open to all who want to experiment how to create sound and light environments in the Copeland Gallery.

 

sitework poster

 

COMPETITION

 

The Visual Loop Competition was an open call competition to submit a piece of moving image to be screened during the festival alongside the music.  As ex-Camberwell graduates we were keen for the competition to reflect the area and be an opportunity for local students and artists to be involved.  We were overwhelmed by the work the entrants put in and are delighted with the winner and two runners up whose work will be screened in the Copeland Gallery and across other venues this weekend.  The winner was Matt Woodham, with Joshua Fairbairn and Melanie King as our runners up – all three films responded to the brief in unique and compelling ways.

 

Their work will be available to view from Friday 13th May in the Copland Gallery, online and across the various venues.